Agenda: Annual Meeting 2016

theme graphic: bold, strong, together

American Printing House for the Blind
The 148th Annual Meeting of Ex Officio Trustees and Special Guests
October 5–8, 2016
Hyatt Regency Hotel, Louisville, Kentucky

“Bold. Strong. Together!”

Wednesday, October 5, 2016

4:00 pm — 6:00 pm
2nd Floor Foyer

Annual Meeting Registration and Help Desk

Thursday, October 6, 2016

8:00 am — 5:30 pm

Annual Meeting Registration and Help Desk

8:00 am — 10:00 am

KLAS (Related Meeting)
Keystone Library Automation System

8:00 am — 12:00 pm

COSB (Related Meeting)
Council of Schools for the Blind

8:00 am — 12:00 pm

POSB (Related Meeting)
Principals of Schools for the Blind
Gulfstream Room

9:00 am — 11:30 am

Tours of APH
Bus leaves the hotel at 9:00 am from the motor lobby entrance of the Hyatt and will leave APH to return to the hotel at 11:30.

9:00 am — 3:00 pm

BANA UEB Transition Forum (Related Meeting)
Braille Authority of North American Unified English Braille Code Transition Forum

10:00 am — 12:00 pm

STEM Consortium (Related Meeting)
Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Consortium

11:00 am — 1:30 pm

Luncheon Meeting of APH Ex Officio Trustee Advisory Committees
(By Invitation – for Advisory Committee Members Only)

1:00 pm — 3:30 pm

Tours of APH
Bus leaves the hotel at 1:00 pm from the motor lobby entrance of the Hyatt and will leave APH to return to the hotel at 3:30 pm.

1:00 pm — 4:30 pm

APH/AER Rehabilitation Institute
“WIOA, Best Practices, and Outcome Assessments”

1:00 pm — 5:00 pm

APH InSights Art 2016 Exhibition

1:00 pm — 5:00 pm

APH Products Showcase

2:00 pm — 4:30 pm

National Agenda Meeting (Related Meeting)

2:30 pm — 5:00 pm

Ex Officio Trustee Federal Quota Assistants Meeting

3:00 pm — 4:30 pm

State Vision Consultants (Related Meeting)

3:00 pm — 4:30 pm

WASB, Western Association of Schools for the Blind (Related Meeting)

3:00 pm — 5:00 pm

COSB Outreach Programs (Related Meeting)

6:30 pm — 8:00 pm

Opening Session and Keynote Presentation

Regency Ballroom

Facilitator: Paul Olson, EOT representing the North Dakota School for the Blind

Opening Remarks
Craig Meador, President, APH

Keynote Presentation: “Bold. Strong. Together!”
Denna Lambert, Program Manager, Goddard Space Flight Center, NASA

APH Award Presentation: Virgil Zickel Awards

Dorinda Rife, Vice President, Educational
Services and Product Development, APH

Honoring Ann Boehm and Kay Ferrell in recognition
of Boehm Test of Basic Concepts, Third Edition
(Boehm-3 Preschool)

Honoring Patricia Maffei and The Hatlen Center
in recognition of Quick & Easy Expanded Core Curriculum: The Hatlen Center Guide

8:00 pm — 9:30 pm

Welcome Reception

Regency Ballroom South

Please join APH to honor and greet our presenters 
and award winners during a reception featuring 
hot and cold hors d’oeuvres.

9:30 pm — 11:00 pm

Hospitality Suite (Room 1512) Open

Friday, October 7, 2016

7:45 am — 8:45 am

New Ex Officio Trustee Orientation Breakfast
-By invitation only; Pre-registration required

Gulfstream/Hialeah Room

8:00 am — 5:00 pm

Annual Meeting Registration and Help Desk

2nd Floor Foyer

8:00 am — 5:00 pm

APH InSights Art 2016 Exhibition

Kentucky Suite

8:00 am — 5:00 pm

APH Products Showcase

Regency Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am — 9:00 am

Buffet Breakfast

Regency Ballroom South

9:00 am — 10:00 am

General Session I

Regency Ballroom

Facilitator: Rob Hair, EOT representing the Maryland State Department of Education

Agency Updates

  • Council for Exceptional Children, Division on Visual Impairments and Deafblindness (CEC-DVIDB)
    Olaya Landa-Vialard, Member, Board of Directors
  • Council of Schools for the Blind (COSB)
    Nancy Niebrugge, President

Report on the State of the Company
Craig Meador, APH

“Touching Tomorrow – Groundbreaking Products and Ideas”
Larry Skutchan, Director, Technology Product Research, APH
Keith Creasy, Software Engineer and Technical Lead for BrailleBlaster, Technology Product Research, APH
Ken Perry, Software Engineer, Technology Product Research, APH

10:00 am — 10:15 am

BREAK

10:15 am — 11:00 am

Concurrent Roundtable Discussions

“APH/EOT Partnership Grants”
Bob Belknap, Vice President, Development, APH
Pimlico Room

“APH, UEB, and Nemeth Code”
Dorinda Rife, APH
Keeneland Room

“Appropriate Products and Services for Adults with Multiple Disabilities”
Tristan Pierce, Multiple Disabilities and Adaptive
 Physical Education Project Leader, APH
Belmont Room

“Understanding the Federal Appropriation and Contacting Your Representatives”
Gary Mudd, Vice President, Public Affairs, APH
Nancy Lacewell, Director, Government
and Community Affairs, APH

Park Suite

“Options and Uses for 3D Printing”
Frank Hayden, Director, Technical and
Manufacturing Research, APH
Andrew Moulton, Manager, Technical
and Manufacturing Research, APH

Gulfstream/Hialeah Room

“Adult Service Delivery Models and Eligibility for Federal Quota Funds”
Nancy Niebrugge, EOT,
The Braille Institute of America
Churchill Downs Room

11:00 am — 11:15 am

Travel Break

11:15 am — 12:00 pm

Concurrent Roundtable Discussions

“EOT Open Topic”
Collette Bauman, EOT, Michigan State
Department of Education and Chair, Educational
Products Advisory Committee (EPAC)
Karen Ross, EOT, Carroll
Center for the Blind and Chair, Educational
Services Advisory Committee (ESAC)

Pimlico Room

“APH, UEB, and Nemeth Code” (repeated)
Dorinda Rife, APH
Keeneland Room

“Refreshable Braille and Young Students”
Cathy Senft-Graves, Braille Literacy and Technology Project Leader, APH
Dawn Wilkinson, Early Childhood Project Leader, APH

Churchill Downs Room

“How To Get the Data We Need – Research and Other Options”
Cay Holbrook, Professor, The University of British Columbia
Park Suite

“Let’s Talk Tests”
Carolyn Zierer, Tests and Assessments
 Project Leader, APH
Gulfstream/Hialeah Room

“WIOA – Implications, Implementation, Instruction”
Neva Fairchild, AFB
Belmont Room

12:00 pm — 1:30 pm

Lunch

12:00 pm — 1:30 pm

Mandatory Training Luncheon for Ex Officio Trustees
– EOTs only, Lunch provided, Pre-registration required
Regency Ballroom South

1:30 pm — 5:00 pm

Special Exhibition from the Museum of the
American Printing House for the Blind

Presenting the Procédé pour écrire les paroles, la musique et le plain-chant au moyen de point or Method for Writing Words, Music, and Plainsong in Dots
Micheal Hudson, Director, Museum of the American Printing House for the Blind
Kentucky Suite

1:30 pm — 2:30 pm

General Session II

Regency Ballroom

Facilitator: Pepper Watson, EOT,
Oklahoma Department of Education

Agency Updates

  • American Foundation for the Blind (AFB)
    Kirk Adams, President and CEO
  • Association for Education and Rehabilitation of the Blind and Visually Impaired (AER)
    Lou Tutt, Executive Director
    Joe Catavero, President
    Janie Blome, President-Elect

Advisory Committee Report Highlights – 2016

  • Educational Products Advisory Committee
    Collette Bauman, Chair
  • Educational Services Advisory Committee
    Karen Ross, Chair

Introduction of 2016 APH Scholars
Dorinda Rife, APH

Introduction of 2016 Prison Braille Forum Distinguished Guests
Dorinda Rife, APH

National Prison Braille Network Update
Nancy Lacewell, APH
Howard R. Parker II, Accessible Media Editor, APH

APH Award Presentation: Creative Use of Braille Award
Dorinda Rife, APH
Presented to John Romeo in recognition of “From Beyond the Walls”

2:30 pm — 2:45 pm

BREAK

2:45 pm — 3:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

“Quota Funds and Students Who are Home Schooled”
Robin King, EOT, Louisiana 
Department of Education
Kristin Oien, EOT, Minnesota
 Department of Education

Gulfstream/Hialeah Room

“Accessible Tests/Online Testing”
Jane Thompson, Director, Accessible
Tests and Textbooks, APH
Kristopher Scott, Lead Test Editor, Accessible
Tests and Textbooks, APH

Keeneland Room

“Introducing Orbit Reader 20”
Venkatesh Chari, Chief Technology Officer, Orbit Research
Ken Perry, APH
Jeanette Wicker, Core Curriculum Project Consultant, APH

Park Suite

“Bold, Beautiful, and Tactile: Make and Take Art Creations”
Karen Poppe, Tactile Literacy Project Leader, APH
Pimlico Room

“Strength Through Partnerships: JAWS/MAGic Student Version and an
 APH Subscription Plan”
Larry Skutchan, APH
Churchill Downs Room

“Count Me In: Motor Development in a Box”
Tristan Pierce, APH
Belmont Room

3:30 pm — 3:45 pm

BREAK

3:45 pm — 4:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions

“Practices and Policies for Spending Federal Quota Funds”
Jim Olson, EOT, Colorado Department
of Education/Colorado School for the Blind
Gulfstream/Hialeah Room

“Digging In To Digital Textbooks”
Jeremy Ockerman, Manager, Accessible
Tests and Textbooks
Michael Haynes, Large Print Textbook Coordinator,
Accessible Tests and Textbooks, APH

Keeneland Room

“Breaking the Boundaries in Tactile Graphics – The Graphiti”
Venkatesh Chari, Orbit Research
Ken Perry, APH
Karen Poppe, APH
Jeanette Wicker, APH

Park Suite

“Upcoming Products in Math”
Li Zhou, Core Curriculum Project Leader, APH
Pimlico Room

“Go Boldly With Nearby Explorer”
Keith Creasy, APH
Michael McDonald, Software Engineer and Indoor Explorer Product Developer,
Technology Product Research, APH
Rob Meredith, Lead Developer, Indoor Explorer,
Technology Product Research, APH
Larry Skutchan, APH

Churchill Downs Room

“Bite-sized Learning: A New Approach to Delivering Distance Training”
Maria Delgado, Field Services Representative, APH
Belmont Room

4:15 pm — 5:00 pm

Meet the Artists
Please join us for the opportunity to meet our outstanding APH InSights Artists as they display their work!
Kentucky Suite

6:00 pm — 8:00 pm

APH InSights Art Banquet and 2016
Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Regency Ballroom

Seating of artists and Hall of Fame Induction guests will begin at 5:30.
Doors will open for general seating at 5:45.

Facilitator: Stephanie Bissonette, EOT representing
the Vermont State Department of Education

2016 APH InSights Art Winners Awards Presentation
Gary Mudd, APH
Robert Guillen, Public Relations, APH
Roberta Williams, APH
Craig Meador, APH

2016 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Opening Remarks
Billy Brookshire, Chair, Hall of Fame Governing Board

A Hall of Fame History
Billy Brookshire

Induction Ceremony

Honoring:

  • Sir Charles Frederick Fraser
    Introduced by Billy Brookshire
    Acceptance Remarks by Ann MacCuspie
  • Dr. Randall Jose
    Introduced by Billy Brookshire
    Acceptance Remarks by Greg Goodrich

Final Hall of Fame Remarks
Billy Brookshire

Closing Remarks
Craig Meador, APH

8:30 pm — 11:00 pm

Hospitality Suite (Room 1512) Open

Saturday, October 8, 2016

8:00 am — 8:45 am

Buffet Breakfast
Regency Ballroom South

8:00 am — 12:00 pm

APH InSights Art 2016 Exhibition
Kentucky Suite

8:00 am — 12:00 pm

APH Products Showcase
Regency Ballroom Foyer

8:45 am — 9:30 am

General Session III

Regency Ballroom

Facilitator: Kristine Takekawa, EOT representing
the Hawaii Department of Education and the
 Hawaii Center for the Deaf and the Blind

Agency Updates

  • Braille Authority of North America (BANA) Transition Forum
    Jennifer Dunnam, Chair, BANA Board
  • Braille Institute of America
    
Nancy Niebrugge, Associate Vice President
of Organizational Strategy

“Father Carroll Speaks”
Micheal Hudson, APH

9:30 am — 9:45 am

BREAK

9:45 am — 10:45 am

Concurrent Sessions

“Census Data Collection – Tips From Your Fellow EOTs”br />
Marie Piquion-Leach, EOT, North Carolina
Pepper Watson, EOT

Pimlico Room

“Be Part of APH Apps and Software”
Heather MacKenzie, Technology Program
Manager, Technology Product Research, APH
Ken Perry, APH

Keeneland Room

“Boldly Blasting Barriers: 
BrailleBlaster and Liblouis”
Keith Creasy, APH
William Freeman, Software Quality
Assurance Analyst, APH
Mike Gray, Software Developer, APH
Corey Knapp, Sofware Developer, APH
Rezylle Milallos, Software Developer, APH
Larry Skutchan, APH

Park Suite

“Tactile Book Development at APH: Something Old, New, Something Borrowed, Blue…and Books to Redo!”
Suzette Wright, Emergent Literacy Project Leader, APH
Belmont Room

“Exploring Together! Future CVI Products”
Susan Sullivan, CVI Project Leader, APH
Churchill Downs Room

“Boldly Going Where No Quick Tips 
Have Gone Before”
Kerry Isham, Field Services Representative, APH
Gulfstream/Hialeah Room

10:45 am — 11:00 am

TRAVEL BREAK

11:00 am — 11:45 am

Concurrent Sessions

“Ordering, Managing and Distributing APH Products – Now That I Have Them, What Do I Do With Them?”
Marty McKenzie, EOT, South Carolina
School for the Deaf, Blind, and Multihandicapped 
and South Carolina Department of Education
Paula Penrod, EOT, Kentucky School 
for the Blind and Kentucky Department of Education

Keeneland Room

“Research, Resources, and Reference: APH Databases, Libraries, and Data Management”
Julia Myers, Director, Resource Services and NIMAC, APH
Belmont Room

“All Hands on Braille! Building on Patterns Pre-Kindergarten”
Cathy Senft-Graves, APH
Cay Holbrook, UBC

Churchill Downs Room

“Breaking the Boundaries in Tactile Graphics – The Graphiti” (repeated)
Venkatesh Chari, Orbit Research
Ken Perry, APH
Karen Poppe, APH
Jeanette Wicker, APH

Park Suite

“Introducing the Health Education for Students with Visual Impairments Teacher’s Manual”
Rosanne Hoffman, STEM Project Leader, APH
Pimlico Room

“Lights, Everyone? Incorporating Light Box 
Materials into the General Education
 Classroom”
Susan Sullivan, APH
Dawn Wilkinson, APH

Gulfstream/Hialeah Room

11:45 am — 11:50 am

TRAVEL BREAK

11:50 am — 12:20 pm

General Session IV

Regency Ballroom

Facilitator: Kim Esco-Collins, EOT representing the Mississippi School for the Blind and the Mississippi State Department of Education

APH Gift Certificate and Cash

MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN!

Product Showcase Door Prize Presentation
Chris Prentice, APH

“Looking To The Future – Boldly Going Where We Want to Go!”
Craig Meador, APH

Closing Remarks
Dorinda Rife, APH

12:30 pm — 2:30 pm

Mandatory Ex Officio Trustee Formal Luncheon
Ex Officio Trustees Only, Pre-registration Required
Regency Ballroom South

6:30 pm — 8:30 pm

Evan Williams Experience Tour and Tasting Event
Evan Williams Distillery

Visit Our House!