Skip to main menu Skip to main content

Due to COVID-19, our Museum and Factory Tours have been temporarily suspended.  Due to delivery delays with the USPS, please allow 6 – 8 weeks for delivery on items shipped via Free Matter for the Blind and 3 – 4 weeks for items sent via Priority Mail. If you have any questions, please contact cs@aph.org or call 1-800-223-1839.

Close

a painting of people playing instruments next to a blue winners ribbon 2020 Winners of the APH InSights Art Competition

Each year, the InSights Art Competition and exhibition honors artists who are blind and visually impaired of all ages and abilities by presenting them with awards at APH’s Annual Meeting. In spite of delays, closures, and distancing, the APH InSights Art Program is thrilled to announce the winners of the 2020 competition.

We are grateful for the magnificent art entries from each artist who entered this year. We look forward to exhibiting everyone’s artwork in an online exhibition in October 2020, during APH’s 152nd Annual Meeting. More details will be coming soon.

 

Student Categories

Preschool / Kindergarten

  • First Place: Hannah Castenir, a student from VIPS, Louisville, KY, for “My Dog Lina.”
  • Second Place: Elijah Stiles, a student from Colorado School for the Deaf and the Blind, Colorado Springs, CO, for “Magenta.”

1st, 2nd, 3rd

  • First Place – Tie: Eliana Fisher, a student from Pleasant Crossing Elementary, Whiteland, IN, for “Cute Bunny.”
  • First Place – Tie: Levi Davis, a student from Culver Elementary, Niles, IL, for “Literally Glittery.”
  • Second Place: Willow Townsend, a student from Cleveland Elementary, Elkhart, IN, for “The Nature Project.”
  • Third Place: Robbie Reinke, a student from Mullenix Ridge Elementary, Port Orchard, WA, for “Nightmare Before Christmas.”
  • Honorable Mention: Jackson Jones, a student from Brookwood Forest Elementary SPED Department, New Caney, TX, for “Tea.”
  • Honorable Mention: Trenton Torres, a student from Nebraska Center for the Education of Children Who Are Blind or Visually Impaired, Nebraska City, NE, for “Veterans Day.”

4th, 5th, 6th

  • First Place: Angelina Vanoni, a student from Sonoma County Office of Education, Santa Rosa, CA, for “11-Year Old Animator.”
  • Second Place: Hakan Deniz Yerden, a student from Maryland School for the Blind, Baltimore, MD, for “Hogwarts.”
  • Third Place – Tie: Eli Villagomez, a student from River Trail School, Gurnee, IL, for “Air Force 1s.”
  • Third Place Tie: Eric Serrano, a student from King Street Elementary School, Port Chester, NY, for “Me, Myself, and I.”
  • Honorable Mention: Nawal Mohamud, a student from Washington Technology Magnet School, St. Paul, MN, for “Favorite Class.”
  • Honorable Mention: Breanah McNutt, a student from Amanda Elementary, Middletown, OH, for “Pugsly the Pug.”
  • Honorable Mention: Vivian Helmig, a student from Missouri School for the Blind, St. Louis, MO, for “Purple Man with Goatee.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Sully Reynolds, a student from Hiawatha Elementary, Hiawatha, IA, for “The Sully Jeep.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Nathan Kahler, a student from Nebraska Center for the Education of Children Who Are Blind or Visually Impaired, Nebraska City, NE, for “Touch and Feel.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Earl Burnett, a student from Creston Intermediate Middle School, Indianapolis, IN, for “Billie Eilish: Quarantine Rhythms 2020.”

7th, 8th, 9th

  • First Place: Lizbeth Meza, a student from Washington State School for the Blind, Vancouver, WA, for “Allan.”
  • Second Place: Kaytlyn Floyd, a student from Waynesboro Area Senior High School, Waynesboro, PA, for “iComedic.”
  • Third Place: Charles Johnson, a student from Washington State School for the Blind, Vancouver, WA for “Wivern.”
  • Honorable Mention: Daniel Hamby, a student from Washington State School for the Blind, Vancouver, WA, for “Power Lifter.”
  • Honorable Mention: Ethan Rolon, a student from Brookwood Jr/Sr High School, Ontario, WI, for “Blue Parabolic Lines.”
  • Honorable Mention: Tori Eastman, a student from Washington State School for the Blind, for “Bat.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Amal Mahdi Abdukadir, a student from Humboldt Secondary School, St. Paul, MN, for “Spring Rain.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Ruben Hernandez, a student from Wallace Middle School, Waterbury, CT, for “Space.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Elijah Sands, a student from Dutchman Creek Middle School, Rock Hill, SC, for “The Jungle.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Josephine Fatuesi, a student from California School for the Blind, Fremont, for “Swings!”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Jamila Conde, a student from The New York Institute for Special Education, Bronx, NY, for “Troll of Perception.”

10th, 11th, 12th

  • First Place: Audrey Chitwood, a student from Washington State School for the Blind, Vancouver, WA, for “The Best Drawing I Ever Made.”
  • Second Place: MaKayla Carlos, a student from Montana School for the Deaf and the Blind, Great Falls, MT, for “Peaceful Reef.”
  • Third Place: Joesf Brott, a student from Nebraska Center for the Education of Children Who Are Blind or Visually Impaired, Nebraska City, NE, for “Loud Laughter.”
  • Honorable Mention: Josh Teitge, a student from Nebraska Center for the Education of Children Who Are Blind or Visually Impaired, Nebraska City, NE, for “Mix Master.”
  • Honorable Mention: Eman Valdovinos, a student from California School for the Blind, Fremont, CA, for “Fortnite Llama.”
  • Honorable Mention: Ravin Roper, a student from Missouri School for the Blind, St. Louis, MO, for “Little Red Fox.”
  • Honorable Mention: Timeka Giroux, a student from Essex High School, Essex Junction, VT, for “Wire Wrap Ring.”
  • Honorable Mention: Alison Hannigan, a student from New York Institute for Special Education, Bronx, NY, for “Linked^2.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Shamso Abdul, a student from Humboldt Secondary School, St. Paul, MN, for “Energy.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Bryce Davis, a student from Georgia Academy for the Blind, Macon, GA, for “A Lost Friend.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Felix Walker, a student from Georgia Academy for the Blind, Macon, GA, for “Dog Life.”

Ungraded

  • First Place: Sirria Brooks, a student from Missouri School for the Blind, St. Louis, MO, for “Maori Figure.”
  • Second Place: Shelby Burchett, a student from Missouri School for the Blind, St. Louis, MO, for “Green Man.”
  • Third Place: Kasen Sipple, a student from Nebraska Center for the Education of Children Who Are Blind or Visually Impaired, Nebraska City, NE, for “Alexa, I’m Having Trouble Connecting to the Elephant.”
  • Honorable Mention: Gretchen Elting, a student from Nebraska Center for the Education of Children Who Are Blind or Visually Impaired, Nebraska City, NE, for “Roxy “O”s.”
  • Honorable Mention: Mary Equihua, a student from Nebraska Center for the Education of Children Who Are Blind or Visually Impaired, Nebraska City, NE, for “Spring.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Guillermo Ramirez, Jr., a student from Nebraska Center for the Education of Children Who Are Blind or Visually Impaired, Nebraska City, NE, for “Let’s Get Ready to Roll!”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Charles Grady, a student from Missouri School for the Blind, St. Louis, MO, for “Orange Igloo.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Billy Payne, a student from Wisconsin School for the Blind and Visually Impaired, Janesville, WI, for “Mask of the Undead.”

Adult Categories

2-Dimensional

  • First Place: Kenlynn Schroeder, an independent artist from Baltimore, MD, for “Mourning Dove Hatching Eggs.”
  • Second Place: Cheryl Kinderknecht, an independent artist from Bradenton, FL, for “Somewhere East of Childhood.”
  • Third Place: Josephine Hernandez, an independent artist from Garden Grove, CA, for “Belonging.”
  • Honorable Mention: Stephanie Leathers, a student in an adult art program from Midway City, CA, at the Braille Institute of America, for “Braille’s Got You Covered.”
  • Honorable Mention: Bette Eldredge, an independent artist from Townsend, MA, for “Breaking Free.”
  • Honorable Mention: Kurt Weston, an independent artist from Mission Viejo, CA, for “Soul Searching.”
  • Honorable Mention: Constance Avery, an independent artist from Utica, NY, for “Purple Haze.”
  • Honorable Mention: Nancy Min, a student in an adult art program, from La Mirada, CA, at the Braille Institute of America, for “My Garden.”
  • Honorable Mention: Amanda Stephens, an independent artist from Groton, MA, for “Tabletop Vignettes.”
  • Honorable Mention: Kate Lawson, an independent artist from New York, NY, for “Guide Dog Magic.”
  • Honorable Mention: Luis Santiago, an independent artist from Newark, NJ, for “Chilling in the Trees.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Lindsay Kerr, an independent artist from Paramount, CA, for “Helen Keller.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Andres Parra, a student in an adult art program, from Garden Grove, CA, at the Braille Institute of America, for “Seascape Sunset with Canine.”
  • APH Visioneer Award: Louise Rade, an independent artist from Poland, OH, for “Iris in Bloom.”

Craft

  • First Place – Tie: Lynda McKinney Lambert, an independent artist from Ellwood City, PA, for “My Eyes are Only for You.”
  • First Place – Tie: Alan Shrebtienko, an independent artist from Sellersburg, IN, for “Vision Study #1.”
  • Second Place: Roshunda Jakia Holt, a student in an adult art program, from Wichita, KS, at Envision Arts, for “Purple Flowers.”
  • Third Place: Kaylee Bertz, an independent artist from Marshfield, WI, for “Raptor Mask and Gloves.”
  • Honorable Mention: Angela Palmer, an independent artist from Hayward, CA, for “Waves and Wine.”
  • Honorable Mention: Carol Ann Farnsworth, an independent artist from Ada, MI, for “Knit Wit.”

Sculpture

  • First Place: Wanda Owens, an independent artist from Cincinnati, OH, for “Odessa’s Regal Blossom.”
  • Second Place: Russell Schermer, an independent artist from Chico, CA, for “1959 Chevy Impala, Red.”
  • Third Place: Tomijo Tajiri, a student in an adult art program from Wichita, KS, at Envision, for “Coi.”
  • Honorable Mention: T.V. Aishwarya, an independent artist from Seunderabad, Telangana, The Republic of India, for “Cinderella.”

Congratulations to all artists!

For more information about the InSights Art Program, contact

Rob Guillen, Special Programs Coordinator, American Printing House for the Blind (APH), 1-800-223-1839, ext. 242.

 

Share this article.

Related articles

Meet APH Scholar Colin Montoya

APH is excited to recognize Colin Montoya, nominated by EOT, Jared Leslie, as one of our 2020-2021 APH Scholars. Colin...

Reimagining InSights

Photo Caption: The award-winning artwork titled, “The Best Drawing I Ever Made,” by Drey Chitwood, a student at the Washington...

Congratulations to the ​2020 APH Scholars

Since 2003, Ex Officio Trustees (EOT’s) throughout the United States are asked to nominate someone whom they feel provides outstanding...